Visa Applicaton for BrasiPlanning on travelling to Brazil for the FIFA 2014 World Cup and are still making the crucial plans but have not secured your visa yet. No need to worry there is still time, not much but enough. Here are 5 easy steps to help you with obtaining your visa.

How to get a visa for Brazil?

Step 1- Visit the nearest consulate to ensure that you need a visa if you have any doubts.

If a consulate is too far then use a visa service or agency. Note be taken that the consulate will not allow applications via mail when you make your application submission. 

Step 2- Fill out the online visa application form.

Step 3- Gather the required items of documentation for a Brazilian visa. These items include:

  • Passport- That does not expire within the next 6 months and leave at least 2 blank visa pages.
  • Application form- (yes a hardcopy too) which you can download from the consulates webpage or you can obtain one from the visa agency you use.
  • Photo- One recent 2”x2” passport-type photo, in colour and with a light (preferably white) background.
  • A utility bill to prove your residential address
  • A copy of your travel itinerary including all arrival and departure dates, as well as the method of travel.
  • Immunization Certificate – A Yellow Fever immunization certificate may not be required depending on where you have travelled in the past but it’s a good idea to get this immunization anyway.
  • Ticket Confirmation- the match ticket or ticket purchase confirmation.
  • The printed receipt page (with barcode) of the online visa application form. Receipt can be printed after filling out the online form and must be signed by the passport holder

The following documentation will be required for minors:

  • Both parents must sign the receipt page in the appropriate signature box.
  • the original and one copy of birth certificate must be presented;
  • A notarized letter of consent to issue a visa for minor children must be presented, signed by both parents.

*Visas for persons who will travel to Brazil to attend the 2014 FIFA World Cup will be issued free of charge.

Step 4- Submit application and documentation to the consulate if you are applying in person.

If you are using a visa service ensure to give them all the required documents.

Step 5- Wait for processing. This may take at least 5 working days but may be slightly longer.

Go and enjoy all Brazil has to offer.

You can use these tags : <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>